Scorecard

Grafham v Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 09 May 2010 at 14:30
Fernhurst Cricket Club Won 2 wickets

Match report The match took place in dry conditions but it was very cold. Grafham decided to bat first, probably so that they could stay in the warm to longer!
Initially they scored slowly agianst the accuarcy of James and Ben. After their skipper departed Foure(1) tried hard to connect bat to ball and hit our bowlers out of the game. Thankfully this did not happen immediately. However when Stevenson joined Foure Grafham's run rate started to accelerate. At tea we were glad to have kept their total to below 200.
The story of Fernhurst's innings is of how James Bristow scored his first senior century by carrying his bat for some 28 overs yet maintaining (with help the help of the rest of the team) to overhaul the 183 with a couple of overs to spare. Well done James.
Oh, I had better mention Steve T's backhanded 4 and straight 6, especially as he had to wait at No. 8 before getting his chance.

Grafham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
183 (0.0 overs)
     
Barret b  James Bristow 22
Creed b  James Bristow 5
Fourie (1) ct  James Bristow 68
Stevenson Not Out  65
Fourie (2) Not Out  2
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bristow15.0135311.672.33
Ben Ward7.003400.004.86
Tom Hampton5.003500.007.00
Derek Pope3.002700.009.00
Steve Tytler3.003500.0011.67
Jackk Bell3.002200.007.33

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
185

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Heath b  Pink 2
Max Heath ct  Foure (1) 7
James Bristow b  Pink 109
Josh Tytler b  Foure (1) 12
Jeff Sales b  Stevenson 6
Tom Hampton ct  Stevenson 2
Jackk Bell b  Harry 6
Steve Tytler ct  Harry 14
Ben Ward Not Out  2 1
Graham Heath Not Out  0
Derek Pope  

Grafham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pink12.0349224.504.08
Foure (1)10.4145222.504.22
Stevenson6.0026213.004.33
Tovey3.012400.008.00
Foure (2)1.001800.0018.00
Harry1.00723.507.00