Scorecard

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI v Howzat on Sun 20 Jun 2010 at 14:30
Match was Drawn

Match report FCC's fist ever match against Howzat, a team that play 10 times during the season to raise money for charity. Around £1,500 is raised each year. The players are from in and around Farnham, some saturday league players are included.

James Bristow made his debut as Sunday XI skipper, most players thought he did well taking on all matters on and off the field.

Keen bowling from Fernhurst kept Howzat to a total that was thought reachable. Most batsmen for Howzat managed to reach the boundary with the bad balls. Jeff Sales had one of his seasonal characteristic spells by taking a key wicket.

Fernhurst made a tremendous start, James Bristow scoring a quick 50 which set the tempo for the other batsmen. Dan Wrenn and Tom Hampton maintained the scoring rate until Tom exhausted from running some 30 ones and twos played all around a straight one.

By now the last 20 overs had been started, some 10 overs were left. While the remaining batsmen wanted to keep the scoring going it proved impossible o reach the 180 target. Fernhurst finished on 155 for 8 and the match was drawn.


Howzat Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
179 (0.0 overs)
     
Lamport W st  Heath P, Bwld Sales J 40
Brown b  Bristow 6
Frasli ct  Winn 8
Vassel Snr ct  Melrose 40
Lamport R b  Ward 39
Sharef Not Out  36
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bristow9.0127127.003.00
Tom Hampton5.011700.003.40
Pete Winn9.0036136.004.00
Steve Melrose8.0233133.004.13
Jeff Sales5.0120120.004.00
Ben Ward3.0120120.006.67

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
155

(0.0 overs)
    
Geoff Howe b  Sharef 13
James Bristow b  Sharef 50 1
Steve Melrose lbw  Sharef 6
Dan Wren b  Lamport R 30
Tom Hampton b  Lamport W 22
Pete Winn b  Lamport R 1
Ben Ward lbw  Lamport R 2
Paul Heath lbw  Taylor 1 1 1
Jeff Sales Not Out  2
Graham Heath Not Out  7
Liam Harding  

Howzat Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sharef11.0132310.672.91
Taylor3.002600.008.67
Vassey7.004300.006.14
Lamport W5.0017117.003.40
Lamport R7.011735.672.43
Taylor M3.01515.001.67