Scorecard

Steep v Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 04 Jul 2010 at 14:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost

Match report Away to steep was always going to prove a tough test for Fernhurst CC but the lads took to the task in hand with conviction. Steep went in to bat first and not for the first time this season, Fernhurst found themselves up against a county division batsman. Knight went to task and put on a batting show to admire reaching 170 not out and leaving a massive score of 262 to chase.

In these situations its easy for a club to give up but Fernhurst went out to the middle with vigour and conviction...Max Heath was impressing with his shots and quickly got to 28, followed by Melrose with 29. The Tytler boys both got off the mark with sixes, Tytler senior being caught on 40 runs having worn down the bowlers. The Green Army Sunday Brigade had a number of overs to see out for what would have been a well earned draw in what proved to be an exciting match....It was looking on the cards but a mistake with 2 balls left meant FCC were all out....Looking forward to next years game already

Steep Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
262 (0.0 overs)
     
D Knight Not Out  170
D Collins b  Bristow 8
J Smith ct  J Tytler 11
G Aldridge b  Lewis 13
S Seddon lbw  Bristow 0
T McCubill Not Out  26
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bristow14.0179239.505.64
Ryan Lewis13.0163163.004.85
Steve Melrose7.0123123.003.29
Ben Ward3.002300.007.67
Jeff Sales1.002100.0021.00
Max Heath2.001900.009.50
Steve Tytler2.001400.007.00

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
187

(0.0 overs)
    
James Bristow Caught  13
Max Heath Caught  28
Steve Melrose Bowled  29
Josh Tytler Caught  8
Steve Tytler Caught  40 1
Ben Ward Caught  0
Jackk Bell Bowled  9
Jamie West Caught  16
Paul Heath Caught  5
Ryan Lewis Not Out  7
Jeff Sales Caught  13

Steep Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jones0.00000.000.00