Scorecard

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI v Heataches on Sun 25 Jul 2010 at 14:30
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Always a tough fixture. The Heartaches turned up with a few new faces that turned out to be rather useful. Fernhurst set off at a slow pace and the runs were coming slowly at a rate of 2 an over. Lacking some fire power in the batting lineup, the Skipper Steve Tytler managed to pick up the rate with another quickfire 40 before being dismissed to a dubious LBW. Paul Heath the opener pulled up with a leg injury and had a runner who helped with the calling and Fernhurst finished their innings on 152 for 7.

The total was achievable but Fernhurst knew a couple of early wickets would have changed the game. It was never to be and the Heartaches manged to rattle off the runs with the lost of one wicket and several overs to spare.

Looks like The Green Army Sunday Brigade need to boost the batting lineup next year.......

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Heath Not Out  43
Ben Ward Caught  0
Steve Melrose Bowled  6
Steve Tytler Lbw  40
Jamie West Bowled  4
Tom Hampton Bowled  15
Graeme Burton Run out  16
Paul Predente Caught  0
Matthew Putnam Bowled  0
Jeff Sales Not Out  3
Derek Pope  

Heataches Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Heataches Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
153 (0.0 overs)
     
T Riley-Smith Not Out  66
J Cohen b Pope 74
J Horne Not Out  0
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Melrose7.003700.005.29
Tom Hampton5.002600.005.20
Matthew Putnam3.001400.004.67
Paul Predente3.002300.007.67
Derek Pope3.0023123.007.67
Ben Ward2.402100.007.88