Scorecard

Liphook & Ripsley v Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal on Fri 20 May 2016 at 18:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Won by 44 runs

Match report The U10 side went into their first league match against Liphook & Ripsley on the back of a fine win versus Chiddingfold, but then something of a lesson from Grayswood. A warmer evening, amidst the beautiful surroundings of Ripsley park, saw a large crowd of eager parents gathered to see how they would get on.

Captain Joe Skelton won the toss and decided to field, which seemed to be to the liking of his bowlers as Kidd, Westley and the Eden brothers delivered superb opening overs. To their credit, the L&R batsman were solid in their defence and did remarkably well to cope with some very accurate bowling. However, a breakthrough by Westley, followed by the traditional direct hit runout from the boundary by L.Eden, started to swing the balance of the game. L&R lost a couple more wickets from over optimistic running, whilst Wesley took a second wicket (2 for 5), with L.Eden and N.Dahl also weighing in with a wicket each. L&R finished their 20 overs on 76 for 7 which seemed a reasonable, but attainable total.

Fernhurst went into bat and at this stage it became clear that the L&R side are at a slightly different stage of their cricket development journey. Stronge and Clay both safely navigated the first four overs to their compulsory retirements, before Skelton (9*), L.Eden (9) and in particular Dahl (21*) took advantage of some varied bowling to reach the winning score in around half the overs available. L&R sportingly agreed to play through the remaining overs to help build the experience of both sides, which saw some of the smaller players demonstrate that timing & technique is all important as Freeborough (9*), Vigar (7) and H.Eden (8*) built the final score up to 120 for 4. The L&R bowlers stuck to their task, and it was nice to see them take 4 bowled wickets in the latter overs - even if it was at our expense!

So, an excellent start to the league season and it will be interesting to now compare ourselves against Frensham. The team will be rotated a little, in order to give as much of the squad a chance to play in these competitive matches, which will be the inclusive ethos that we adopt this season, so no one should consider themselves "dropped"!

Liphook & Ripsley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
76 (20.0 overs)
     
Oliver Not Out  2
Oscar b  Westley 4
Joss Run out  0
Charlie Not Out  2
Henry Not Out  2
Patrick Not Out  2
Bela b  L.Eden 4
Amelia Run out  1
Michael b  Westley 0
Kitty Run out  0

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Kidd2.00900.004.50
Louis Eden2.00616.003.00
Wilby Westley2.00522.502.50
Finlay Stronge2.00800.004.00
Henry Eden2.01100.000.50
Joe Skelton2.00600.003.00
Ned Freeborough2.00400.002.00
Josh Clay2.001000.005.00
James Vigar2.001100.005.50
Niko Dahl2.0010110.005.00

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
120

(20.0 overs)
    
Finlay Stronge b  Kitty 2
Josh Clay Not Out  8
Joe Skelton Not Out  10
Louis Eden b  Oscar 9
Niko Dahl Not Out  21
Jack Kidd b  Patrick 1
Ned Freeborough Not Out  9
James Vigar b  Charlie 7
Henry Eden Not Out  8
Wilby Westley Not Out  1

Liphook & Ripsley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver2.01400.002.00
Oscar2.00616.003.00
Joss2.001400.007.00
Charlie2.0012112.006.00
Henry2.002400.0012.00
Bella2.00900.004.50
Amelia2.001600.008.00
Patrick1.00414.004.00
Michael2.001400.007.00
Kitty2.0016116.008.00
Noah1.00700.007.00