Scorecard

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U10 Vipers v Liphook & Ripsley on Fri 01 Jul 2016 at 18:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost by 10 runs

Match report A damp evening for U10s v Liphook

Our early season visit to Liphook had been a beautiful evening, with some very elegant cricket by the Fernhurst team, so we were hopeful of a morale boosting victory. The weather, though, had other ideas with downpours at both ends of the match and some long grass in the outfield around the east wicket making for a very soggy game.

Liphook had clearly strengthened their side since our last meeting with Zachary looking very good for his 15*, well supported by Will (15) and a (un)healthy performance by extras adding 28 to their total. Fernhurst's bowlers stuck to their task well with Kidd (2 for 2), L.Eden (2 for 5) and Kenyon (2 for 9) looking dangerous throughout. Liphook & Ripsley finished on 84 for 8, which seemed a very attainable score at the time.

Fernhurst's batting has been pretty solid all season, so it was something of a surprise to find ourselves at 2 for 4 by the third over. By the seventh over this had become 22 for 6, and things were not looking good. In retrospect, the team has become very used to playing on bouncy wickets with Incrediballs, and so did not really adapt to the low bounce of a hardball on a soggy wicket, which caused many to play over the top of the ball (and had the coaching team scribbling frantically in their notebooks). Thank goodness, then, for Louis (13*) and Henry Eden (4*) who demonstrated to the team that practice does indeed make (nearly!) perfect. Capably supported by Harry Adey (7) they dug in, watched the ball and pushed the score along to 74 for 9. Sadly they ran out of overs, but it was a valiant attempt and made the Fernhurst total far more presentable!

Liphook & Ripsley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 17w 8b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
38
84 (20.0 overs)
     
Henry b  Kidd 0
Ross Retired Not Out  6
Zachary Retired Not Out  15
Will b  Simpson 15
Patrick b  Kenyon 2
Charlie Retired Not Out  5
Josh b  Kidd 0
Joss b  Kenyon 5
Amelia b  Stevens 0
Michael b  L.Eden 1
Kitty b  L.Eden 0

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U10 Vipers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ned Freeborough2.00300.001.50
Jack Kidd2.01221.001.00
Matthew Stevens2.00515.002.50
Louis Eden2.00522.502.50
Henry Eden2.00600.003.00
Fergus Kenyon2.00924.504.50
Finlay Stronge2.00700.003.50
Lucy Dummer2.001100.005.50
Furse Simpson2.0012112.006.00
Thomas Houghton2.001500.007.50

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U10 Vipers Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 26w 7b  
for 9 wickets
47
74

(20.0 overs)
    
Furse Simpson b  Ross 0
Thomas Houghton Run out  0
Jack Kidd Run out  0
Finlay Stronge b  Henry 0
Ned Freeborough Hit Wicket  1
Louis Eden Retired Not Out  13
Fergus Kenyon b  Kitty 2
Harry Adey ct  Josh 7
Henry Eden Retired Not Out  4
Matthew Stevens b  Joss 0
Lucy Dummer Run out  0

Liphook & Ripsley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross2.02010.000.00
Zachary2.02000.000.00
Henry2.01515.002.50
Joss2.0013113.006.50
Amelia2.0010110.005.00
Kitty2.0010110.005.00
Patrick2.00600.003.00
Will2.01400.002.00
Josh2.001500.007.50
Charlie2.00400.002.00