Scorecard

Frensham v Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal on Sun 29 May 2016 at 10:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost by 1 run

Match report 29 May 2016 : U10s fall one run short in nailbiter
The U10s travelled to Frensham with their merry band of supporters for the second league match of the season, which would turn out to be a test of nerves for all involved.

Captain Louis Eden won the toss and decided to field, which again looked like a good decision as, Frensham's opener aside, the batsmen struggled to make any progress against some very tight bowling from Fernhurst. After 14 owners Frensham were becalmed on just 45, but a late flourish saw them post 79 for 7 off their 20 overs, which seemed an achievable target. The bowling figures made great reading with Niko Dahl leading the way with 2 wickets for 6 runs from 2 overs, supported by Jack Kidd (1 for 3), Wilby Westley (1 for 3) and Ned Freeborough (1 for 10). Notably there were also wickets for Lucy Dummer and George Abraham in their first competitive matches this season.

Fernhurst started their reply at a great pace with Ned Freeborough and Max Durrant taking the score up to 20 from just 3 overs, which perhaps gave the team a little too much confidence as another victory within half the overs looked to be in the offing. Frensham's bowlers tightened things up considerably in the middle overs, but at 71 for 3 after 17 overs, Fernhurst were confident of scoring the required 9 runs from the final 3 overs. Frensham responded by bringing on their best bowlers and it told as Fernhurst struggled to get bat on ball whilst panic began to set in. Many fingernails later, Fernhurst would finish on 78 for 8 from their 20 overs, just falling short from a draw by one run. Top scorer was Ned Freeborough (7*), whilst Max Durrant, Harry Adey, Lucy Dummer, Joe Skelton, Matthew Stevens and George Abrahams all batted through to retirement.

So, one that got away for Fernhurst, but plenty of good learning opportunities for the team and, with the return fixture just a couple of weeks away, there will soon be a chance to level things.

Frensham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 30w 7b  
for 7 wickets
46
79 (20.0 overs)
     
A.Penney Not Out  9
H.Dovan b  J.Kidd 0
J.Darvey Not Out  3
H.Faulkner lbw  W.Westley 0
J.Hall Not Out  10
J.Leahy b  L.Dummer 0
O.Sweetman Not Out  10
H.Runyard b  N.Freeborough 0
H.Vanneman b  N.Dahl 1
S.Luff b  G.Abraham 0

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Kidd2.00313.001.50
Ned Freeborough2.0010110.005.00
Maxwell Durrant2.00800.004.00
Niko Dahl2.00623.003.00
George Abrahams2.0013113.006.50
Wilby Westley2.00313.001.50
Lucy Dummer2.0012112.006.00
Joe Skelton2.01100.000.50
Matthew Stevens2.00700.003.50
Louis Eden2.001000.005.00

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14nb 31w 3b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
49
78

(20.0 overs)
    
Jack Kidd b  Dovan 1
Ned Freeborough Not Out  7
Maxwell Durrant b  Faulkner 5
Niko Dahl ct  Penney 0
Harry Adey Not Out  5
Wilby Westley b  Darvey 6
Lucy Dummer Run out  0
Joe Skelton lbw  Darvey 0
Matthew Stevens ct  Faulkner 2
George Abrahams Not Out  1

Frensham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chambers2.00800.004.00
Dovan3.00623.002.00
Sweetman1.001300.0013.00
Hall1.00300.003.00
Penney2.00313.001.50
Vannemann2.001500.007.50
Luff1.00400.004.00
Darvey3.001125.503.67
Runyard1.01000.000.00
Faulkner3.00824.002.67
Leahy1.00400.004.00