Scorecard

Elstead v Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 on Tue 21 Jun 2016 at 18:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost By 130 runs

Match report A strong Elstead U13 side proved too much for a young Fernhurst team who never gave up.

Winning the toss and electing to field Fernhurst allowed the Elstead openers to find their shots with some early generous bowling and both retired having passed 50. To their credit the Fernhurst bowlers kept at it and improved the length and Niko on debut for the U13 took his first wicket thanks to an excellent catch from Sam Meier. Jude Unwin came back for a second spell and took 2 in 2 balls as Elstead finished on 170 for 3 off their 20 overs.

It was always going to be an uphill struggle but Ethan Chaffey (10) and Joel Philips (10) showed they can bat well and Fernhurst used up most of their overs before being bowled out for 40. Good time in middle for the batsmen in the face of some very consistent accurate bowling.

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 3b  
for 10 wickets
7
33

(16.3 overs)
    
Sam Meier Bowled  0 1
Ethan Chaffey Bowled  10 1
Alex Ross Bowled  3
Jude Unwin Caught  3
Josh Whittington Caught  6 1
Niko Dahl Bowled  0
Joel Phillips Bowled  10 1
Sam Stevens Caught  1
Jessica Escott Caught  0
Oscar Rees Caught  1
Alfie Edwards Not Out  1

Elstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Elstead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 9b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
19
151 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joel Phillips2.001200.006.00
Oscar Rees2.002400.0012.00
Jude Unwin3.0022211.007.33
Alfie Edwards2.002600.0013.00
Sam Meier4.002800.007.00
Ethan Chaffey2.002500.0012.50
Jessica Escott1.00900.009.00
Niko Dahl2.00818.004.00
Sam Stevens1.00600.006.00
Alex Ross1.00400.004.00