Scorecard

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 v Churt on Sun 22 May 2016 at 10:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Won By 12 runs

Match report The U13's began their season at home to Churt on a bright sunny morning in Fernhurst. On a green wicket Churt won the toss and sent Fernhurst in to bat. The openers bowled tightly and took a couple of wickets. Then Sam Meier (17), Josh Whittington (17), Jude Unwin (13*) and Connor Bury (19) all contributed well and with some scrambled runs at the end Fernhurst finished on 90 - 6.

Fernhurst set about defending a slightly below par score with some very tight bowling. Sam Meier 0 - 6 in 4 overs was too quick for Churt and wickets started to fall with excellent run outs for Josh Whittington and Alfie Edwards as the pressure started to mount. All nine bowlers found a good line and length and Churt were all out in the final over for 78. Special mention for Alfie Edwards (2 - 8) and Oscar Rees (1 - 3) who bowled beyond their young years to keep it tight at the end.

An excellent performance in the field which was the deciding factor in a tight match with more to come from the batsmen. Next up Frensham on the 5th June.

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
12w 4b  
for 7 wickets
16
76

(20.0 overs)
    
Ethan Chaffey Bowled  5
Ben Vass Caught  0
Sam Meier Lbw  17 2 2
Josh Whittington Bowled  17 3 1 1
Jude Unwin Not Out  13 1
Connor Bury Caught  19 1 1
Charlie Bailey Bowled  5
Oscar Rees Run out  0 1
Alfie Edwards   1 1
Joel Phillips  
Jessica Escott  

Churt Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Churt Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 9b  
for 9 wickets
14
64 (19.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Meier4.01600.001.50
Joel Phillips2.00818.004.00
Jude Unwin2.00616.003.00
Charlie Bailey2.001200.006.00
Ben Vass2.00500.002.50
Alfie Edwards2.00824.004.00
Connor Bury2.0011111.005.50
Ethan Chaffey2.001300.006.50
Oscar Rees1.40313.001.80