Scorecard

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 v Chiddingfold on Wed 15 Jun 2016 at 18:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost By 6 wickets

Match report U13's out-batted by Chiddingfold

Put into bat Ben Vass (17) and Sam Meier (31) shared another solid opening partnership but apart from Josh Whittington (15) the required acceleration in the latter overs didn't come and 96 - 6 off 20 overs always felt 20 or so runs light.

Needing to bowl a good length on a slow wicket proved to be the un-doing as most of the bowlers bowled too short and conceded too many wides to slow the run rate. Connor Bury was the exception taking 2 - 7 and showing that pitching the ball up gets results.

Much to learn and put into practice over the next couple of weeks with games coming thick and fast in the next fortnight.

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 1b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
15
81

(20.0 overs)
    
Sam Meier Hit Wicket  31 4
Ben Vass Stumped  17 1
Connor Bury Bowled  6
Josh Whittington Caught  15 2
Jude Unwin Run out  9 1
Ethan Chaffey Not Out  0
George Blackshaw Caught  0
Joel Phillips Not Out  2 1
Charlie Bailey  
Sam Stevens  
Jessica Escott  

Chiddingfold Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chiddingfold Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14w 4b  
for 4 wickets
18
82 (12.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U13 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Meier3.00800.002.67
Ethan Chaffey2.0024124.0012.00
Joel Phillips2.0017117.008.50
Jude Unwin2.002400.0012.00
Connor Bury2.00723.503.50
Charlie Bailey1.00800.008.00
Ben Vass0.30800.0016.00