Scorecard

Frensham v Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal on Wed 22 Jun 2016 at 18:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost by 13 runs

Match report Frensham slip past U10s again

The U10s lost by just one run when they last played Frensham, so were looking to even things up as they played their "home" game away (due to a mixture of rain, prior fixtures and ground availability!).

Frensham's batsmen got off to a very good start and were soon heading towards a healthy 100+ score, in particular as Rufus scored a very aggressive 23*. However, some tidy bowling slowed their run rate down, with L.Eden and J.Kidd (4 for 3) finishing off the innings with a miserly couple of overs to restrict Frensham to 80 for 8.

Fernhurst started their response well with Josh Clay (10) firing a couple of fours off his legs. However, then began a few too many swooshes at straight ones as five batsmen were bowled cheaply. The game was still in Fernhurst's hands, though, as some of the stronger batsmen were coming back in after earlier retirements and there were plenty of overs remaining. Unfortunately, though, a rather over-optimistic quick single resulted in a run out, and then Kidd was unluckily bowled by a ball that stayed low, which left Fernhurst short on 67 all out.

FERNHURST CATCH : J.KIDD

Frensham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 26w 4b  
for 8 wickets
38
80 (20.0 overs)
     
Ackers b  Kidd 2
Jack Run out  4
Rufus Retired Not Out  23
Henry G b  Kidd 3
Archie A ct  Kidd 3
Harry F b  Kidd 0
Alfie Retired Not Out  3
Benji b  Westley 0
Hayden Retired Not Out  3
Josh b  Clay 1

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wilby Westley2.00616.003.00
Matthew Stevens2.001000.005.00
Thomas Houghton2.00600.003.00
Louis Eden3.001200.004.00
Finlay Stronge2.00800.004.00
Joe Skelton2.00400.002.00
Lucy Dummer2.00818.004.00
Josh Clay2.00919.004.50
Jack Kidd3.01340.751.00

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U9-internal Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 18w  
for 9 wickets
28
67

(17.2 overs)
    
Josh Clay ct  Ackers 10
Matthew Stevens Not Out  3
Louis Eden Run out  6
Wilby Westley b  Dorran 2
Thomas Houghton b  Dorran 0
Jack Kidd b  Cummings 8
Finlay Stronge b  Goodwin 1
Lucy Dummer b  Goodwin 0
Harry Adey Run out  6
Joe Skelton ct  Archie 3

Frensham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cummings1.20515.003.75
Hayden1.00100.001.00
Darvey2.00414.002.00
Ackers2.00818.004.00
Archie3.0014114.004.67
Faulkner2.00700.003.50
Biggs2.001000.005.00
Dorran1.00221.002.00
Goodwin1.00221.002.00
Ruffus1.00400.004.00
Forrester1.00200.002.00