Scorecard

Chiddingfold v Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U11 Falcons on Mon 25 Jul 2016 at 18:00
Fernhurst Cricket Club Lost by 31 runs

Match report U11s fall just wide of the mark

The Under 11s haven't played much as a unit this season, given that we have league teams at U13 and U10, so it was good to see some of the older boys compete with their own age group against a strong Chiddingfold U11 side. Having said that, the vast majority of this team will still be eligible for U11 next season, so were certainly younger than their opposition. With those factors in mind, Fernhurst can take some heart from their performance and, with a better bowling performance, could really have made the match a close run thing.

Skipper Alfie Edwards won the toss and decided to bowl. Unfortunately the team seemed to have lost their communal radar for the first ten overs, as wides a plenty were bowled and even the senior bowlers seemed to have lost their way. Meanwhile the Chiddingfold batsmen made good use of some short boundaries to make hay, with Jack B top scoring for them with an unbeaten 21*. Luckily the Fernhurst bowlers seemed to find their bearings for the second round of bowling and a couple of good wickets were taken. Joe Skelton took a fantastic wicket keeper's catch from Alex Burnett's (1 for 16) bowling, which is something you don't often see at this age group, whilst there were also wickets for Sam Stevens (1 for 12), Louis Eden (1 for 11) and Alfie Edwards (1 for 10). However, with 48 runs handed to the opposition in extras, it was always going to be hard work to win as Chiddingfold finished on 110 for 4 from 20 overs.

Fernhurst's response was slow, but steady, with openers Sam Stevens and Alex Burnett holding fast until their compulsory retirements after 4 overs. Alex blasted a particularly handsome drive for 4 off one of Chiddingfold's top bowlers during this spell. The bowling, though, was very tight and four or five of the bowlers were delivering straight balls at a good pace, which eventually cracked Fernhurst's defences. Six of our batsmen would be bowled, and two others run out by spectacular rocket armed throws from the deep, but Jack Kidd (11*) and the Eden brothers (13* & 2*) dug in with undefeated innings under extreme pressure. Jack must get a special mention for two extraordinary shots against Chiddingfold's best bowler in the final over, one a cut down to third man for a 4, followed up by a drive through the covers for 4 off the final ball. Fernhurst finished on 79 for 8 from their 20 overs, but notably Chiddingfold only gave 23 runs away in wides.

A very enjoyable match, played in exactly the right atmosphere, and I look forward to seeing how these two teams get on against each other in future years.

Chiddingfold Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 42w 2b  
for 4 wickets
48
110 (20.0 overs)
     
Jack B Retired Not Out  21
Ross C Retired Not Out  3
Connor Retired Not Out  13
James D Retired Not Out  9
Ruben C b  L.Eden 2
Josh T Retired Not Out  0
SamR b  S.Stevens 3
Ruben P ct  A.Burnett 0
Jack L b  A.Edwards 0
Jasper Retired Not Out  9

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U11 Falcons Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Kidd2.00500.002.50
Sam Stevens2.0012112.006.00
Alex Burnett2.0016116.008.00
Ned Freeborough2.001000.005.00
Alfie Edwards2.0010110.005.00
Henry Eden2.001400.007.00
Joe Skelton1.00600.006.00
Matthew Stevens2.001100.005.50
Niko Dahl2.001200.006.00
Louis Eden2.0011111.005.50
Harry Adey1.00400.004.00

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U11 Falcons Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 23w 6b  
for 8 wickets
33
79

(20.0 overs)
    
Sam Stevens b  Ross C 6
Alex Burnett b  Ross C 6
Niko Dahl b  Ruben P 1
Alfie Edwards Run out  3
Jack Kidd Retired Not Out  11
Ned Freeborough b  Jack B 0
Louis Eden Retired Not Out  13
Joe Skelton Run out  4
Harry Adey b  James D 0
Matthew Stevens b  Sam R 0

Chiddingfold Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor2.00300.001.50
Jack L2.01400.002.00
Ruben P2.00616.003.00
Jasper1.00600.006.00
Jack B2.01313.001.50
Josh T2.002000.0010.00
Sam Roberts2.00313.001.50
Josh D2.01500.002.50
James D1.0011111.0011.00
Ruben P2.00400.002.00
Ross C2.01824.004.00