Scorecard

Grayshott Pelicans v Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U11 Falcons on Sun 26 May 2019 at 10am
Fernhurst Cricket Club Won Fernhurst

Match report Another close match was played out beyween the Fernhurst U11 Falcons and the Grayshott Pelicans. Skipper was Oli Sutcliffe, wicket keepers Jack Fowler and Ben Fryer. Despite losing the toss and batting first, Fernhurst batted well and had listetened to the coaches and ended the innings with no runs outs. Unfortunately we lost 10 wickets by not stepping up to the ball and blocking those balls that were on target - something to work on at training! None the less they kept the score board ticking over with stand out batting from William Ralfe (18), Hamish Unwin (20) and Charlie Langridge (16), Fernhurst ended the innings with a net score of 179.

After tea it was Fernhurst's turn to take to the field, four very tidy overs from opening pair Charlie Langridge and Oli Sutcliffe kept the runs down and both took a wicket a piece. The Grayshott middle order then began to ramp up the runs, despite wickets from Peter Poole (2), Sam Poole (1) and William Ralfe (1). Despite this middle order effort Grayshott were always chasing the game and further wickets from Oli Jackson (1), Jack Fowler (1) and Hamish Unwin (1) . Grayshott eventually ended on a net score of 162, 17 runs off the target set by Fernhurst.

Man of the match Hamish Unwin. 20 runs / 1 wicket / 1 catch

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U11 Falcons Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 11w 4b  
for 5 wickets
19
70

(20.0 overs)
    
Sam Poole Not Out  6 11 54.55
Peter Poole Not Out  3 14 21.43
William Ralfe Not Out  18 13 4 138.46
Oli Sutcliffe Bowled  4 11 36.36
Jack Fowler Bowled  2 9 22.22
Oliver Jackson Bowled  4 9 44.44
Hamish Unwin Not Out  20 14 4 142.86 1
Charlie Langridge Bowled  16 16 100
Ben Fryer Bowled  2 11 18.18
Ella Meier   15 -6.67

Grayshott Pelicans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Grayshott Pelicans Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 6b  
for 8 wickets
16
79 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Fernhurst Cricket Club Fernhurst U11 Falcons Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Langridge2.01616.003.00
Oli Sutcliffe2.00313.001.50
Ben Fryer2.001400.007.00
Peter Poole2.001427.007.00
Sam Poole2.0010110.005.00
William Ralfe2.00919.004.50
Ella Meier2.001500.007.50
Oliver Jackson2.00717.003.50
Jack Fowler2.0014114.007.00
Hamish Unwin2.0014114.007.00